Diversity Festival 2017

11:0 – 17:00 Sat 8th July on Castle Green, Barnstaple


PROGRAMME

Main Stage
1100 – 1130: Rosa Rebecka Swedish & Jewish singer
1130 – 1200: SOL language school Eastern European songs
1200 – 1230: Ploughcappella Choir – Community world music
1230 – 1300: Kailash Tribal fusion belly-dancing
1300 – 1345: Samswara Sitar & Tabla duo with Ricky Romain & Jon Sterckx
1345 – 1415: Festival Parade led by Samba Baia & Rebecca Jeffery’s dance group – Come & join in!
1415 – 1515: Lionstar – roots, reggae, ska with heavy bass lines
1515 – 1615: Niiokaitagoe – uplifting & joyful African melody, dance, rhythm & beats with global influences
1615 – 1700: Dambuskers – a Celtic folk rock & roots cauldron of sound
 
Library Stage
1040 – 1100: Samba Baia drumming group start the festival in the High St.
1100 – 1130: Plough Arts Centre – children’s drama project performance
1130 – 1200: Kalash Tribal dance show
1200 – 1230: Sabir Ahmed rap
1230 – 1300: Dmitry Babachev, World folk & songs of humanity beyond frontiers
1300 – 1345: Parade Workshop with Rebecca Jeffery’s – learn African Samba Gule Wamkulu dance for the Parade – open to all
1345 – 1415: Festival Parade – assembling outside the library at 13.45 – Come & join in – open to all
1415 – 1515: Samba Baia drumming workshop – open to all
Wheelchair awareness – experience first-hand what it’s like to use a wheelchair – sessions throughout the day – open to all
 
Movement Tent
1100 – 1130: Kay Browning Street dance troupe
1130 – 1200: Ekadamayanti Indonesian dance
1200 – 1300: Niiotaikagoe African music, dance & rhythm workshop – open to all
1300 – 1345: Ekadamayanti Indonesian dance workshop – open to all
1345 – 1415: Festival Parade – Come & join in!
1415 – 1500: Samswara Indian classical music workshop – open to all
1500 – 1600: Nicola MacDonald, Hatha Yoga taster workshop – open to all
1600 – 1700: Rosie Godfrey, Laughter Yoga workshop – open to all
 
Expression Yurt
1130 – 1230: Sandya Dave – World story telling session – open to everyone
1230 – 1330: Sophie Hatch, Plough Youth Theatre & Outreach Director at the Plough Arts Centre – taster drama workshop open to all 8-12 year olds
1330 – 1430: Rosa Rebecka, stories & song session, open to everyone especially children
1430 – 1530: Sandya Dave – World story telling session – open to everyone
1530 – 1615: Zoe Hudson, Mother Earth Poetry reading & workshop
1615 – 1700: Nicola MacDonald, Meditation workshop – open to all
 
Creativity Tent
1100-1230: African Costume Jewellery workshop for the parade – open to all
11.00-1700: Forest School & wild craft activities; Birds of Paradise workshops; WOW Scrapstore crafts; Face Painting.
 
Healing Arts Tent
Complementary therapy taster sessions from across the globe, run on a donations basis by the Hands On Clinic, Braunton
 
World Village Green
Stalls, speakers & activities to understand & celebrate human difference

 Like us on Facebook

 


 

Last updated: 18 July 2017